National Wheat Yield Contest Winners

2019 National Wheat Yield Contest Winners

Bin Buster - Irrigated Class

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Rick PearsonTwin Falls CountyIdaho211.59AgriPro SY Ovation

First Place – High Yield Winter Irrigated

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Marc ArnuschKeenesburg CountyColorado210.52WestBred WB4418
Phillip GrossWarden CountyWashington200.48WestBred WB4394

Bin Buster – Dryland Class

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Tom DuyckForest Grove CountyOregon191.66ORCF Rosalyn

High Yield Winter Wheat Dryland

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Doug StoutGenesee CountyIdaho181.93WestBred Keldin
Jason BeechinorWalla Walla CountyWashington167.95Limagrain Artdeco
Nick SuwynWayland CountyMichigan165.65AgriPro SY-100
Alec HortonLeoti CountyKansas146.81WestBred WB4792
Ed EvertsonChappell CountyNebraska146.77PlainsGold Langin

% Increase Winter Wheat Dryland

NameCountyStateYield% IncreaseVariety
Shawn KimbrellSunray CountyTexas70.93372.87WestBred WINTERHAWK
Travis FreeburgPine Bluffs CountyWyoming125.04363.11AgriPro Monument
Rick HortonLeoti CountyKansas132.00340.00WestBred WB4792
CR FreemanLone Wolf CountyOklahoma95.29333.14WestBred WB4515
Ty AndersonPine Bluffs CountyWyoming119.32297.73Croplan CP7909

High Yield Spring Dryland

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Trevor StoutGenesee CountyIdaho111.13WestBred WB9668
Brian LaceyWendell CountyMinnesota103.04WestBred WB9479
Jon WertNew England CountyNorth Dakota101.25Limagrain Trigger

% Increase Spring Dryland

NameCountyStateYield% IncreaseVariety
Derrick EnosBaker CountyMontana94.95239.11LCS Trigger
Doug & Janelle FittererNew England CountyNorth Dakota96.07191.12WestBred WB9590
Orin KnutsonOslo CountyMinnesota98.1878.51WestBred WB9590

High Yield Spring Wheat Irrigated

NameCountyStateYieldVariety
Derek FrieheMoses Lake CountyWashington180.77WestBred WB9668
Terry WilcoxRexburg CountyIdaho151.40WestBred WB9668

2019 State Wheat Yield Contest Winners

Winter Wheat Dryland

NameCountyStateState RankYield% IncreaseVariety
Stuart SandersonLimestone CountyAlabama195.97Pioneer 26R10
Nick McMichenCherokee CountyAlabama274.57Pioneer 26R41
Marc ArnuschWeld CountyColorado1120.92WestBred WB4418
Rodney HamPhillips CountyColorado2115.44KWA Oakley CL
Doug StoutLatah CountyIdaho1181.93WestBred Keldin
Joshua JonesLatah CountyIdaho2114.82Limagrain Jet 70% Touchstone 30%
Dave DuncanKootenai CountyIdaho399.79WestBred WB1529
Kyle DuncanKootenai CountyIdaho1-%99.6063.28%WestBred WB1529
Matt SchaeferMonroe CountyIllinois1118.05AgriMAXX 475
Matt WehmeyerSt Clair CountyIllinois2115.47AgriMAXX 454
Douglas MorehouseWhite CountyIndiana1106.85Croplan CP9081
Douglas MorehouseWhite CountyIndiana295.66Croplan CP9415
Alec HortonFinney CountyKansas1146.81WestBred WB4792
Ken HortonFinney CountyKansas2138.24WestBred WB4792
Rick HortonWichita CountyKansas1-%132.00340.00%WestBred WB4792
Matt HortonFinney CountyKansas2-%123.64286.38%LCS Revere
John GrabbeEllis CountyKansas4-%116.80243.53%WestBred WB-Grainfield
Jim SipesStanton CountyKansas3-%95.68268.00%WestBred Winterhawk
Sterling EdwardsLogan CountyKentucky1126.90AgriMAXX 485
Jeff Coke Daviess CountyKentucky2114.64Pioneer 25R50
William WillardMontgomery CountyMaryland1117.22Pioneer 25R40
Nick SuwynAllegan CountyMichigan1165.65AgriPro SY-100
Dwight BartleSanilac CountyMichigan2125.39DF Seeds DF112
Randy EschenburgLapeer CountyMichigan393.47Ag Canada Res AC Mountain
David RohlfingFranklin CountyMissouri1117.21Pioneer 25R77
Mark LehenbauerMarion CountyMissouri299.96Pioneer 25R40
Mark PetersonBarton CountyMissouri396.33Pioneer 25R61
Robert GrubbFergus CountyMontana1114.20WestBred Keldin
Arthur RobertsPerquimans CountyNorth Carolina1115.66USG USG 3118
Felton OutlandGates CountyNorth Carolina2103.96AgriMAXX 473
Walt GerardBeaufort County CountyNorth Carolina365.69AgriPro SY Viper
Todd HoffGrant CountyNorth Dakota174.64WestBred Keldin
Ed EvertsonCheyenne CountyNebraska1146.77PlainsGold Langin
Travis FreeburgKimball CountyNebraska1-%125.04363.11%AgriPro Monument
Richard KeiserDundy CountyNebraska2122.70PlainsGold Sunshine
Matt KlingmanDeuel CountyNebraska2-%121.39246.83%
Doug LiessRed Willow CountyNebraska4-%108.89141.98%Croplan CP7869
Scott BohnBuffalo CountyNebraska3-%97.66179.03%WestBred WB4303
Eric EachusGloucester CountyNew Jersey1140.54Dyna-Gro Shirley
Sam SantiniWarren CountyNew Jersey2117.37Growmark FS 840
Douglas GoyingsPaulding CountyOhio1109.15Strike 403
Larry GerkenHenry CountyOhio2104.68Strike 403
Keith KempPreble CountyOhio3103.86Pioneer 25R61
Martin QuigleyClinton CountyOhio1-%96.1335.39%Dyna-Gro 9862
Anthony StuckeyFulton CountyOhio3-%89.668.02%Pioneer 25R25
Dave CunninghamWilliams CountyOhio2-%89.4713.25%Pioneer 25R50
Lauren Foutch Okmulgee CountyOklahoma1106.06WestBred WB4303
Raymond ParrishGarfield CountyOklahoma2102.36WestBred WB4269
CR FreemanKiowa CountyOklahoma1-%95.29333.14%Westbred WB4515
Matt SchupbachAlfalfa CountyOklahoma2-%90.24150.67%WestBred WB4303
Cody SloanLeFlore CountyOklahoma3-%50.196.79%AgriMAXX 473
Tom DuyckWashington CountyOregon1191.66ORCF Rosalyn
Jim HersheyLancaster CountyPennsylvania1127.69Pioneer 25R74
Karl DirksLancaster CountyPennsylvania2122.67LSS LSS01M17
Leslie BowmanFranklin CountyPennsylvania3121.90Pioneer 25R40
Darrel MartinLancaster CountyPennsylvania2-%116.7440.65%Chemgrow Crisfield
David ClarkHuntingdon CountyPennsylvania1-%101.1548.75%Dyna-Gro 9772
Rebecca NearhoofHuntingdon CountyPennsylvania3-%88.3929.99%Dyna-Gro 9600
Lee LinnellCharles Mix CountySouth Dakota170.90WestBred WB4462
Blaise WildeTom Green CountyTexas196.15OK Genetics,Inc. Lonerider
Shawn KimbrellMoore CountyTexas1-%70.93372.87%WestBred WINTERHAWK
Jason BeechinorWalla Walla CountyWashington1167.95Limagrain Artdeco
Garrett WarrenColumbia CountyWashington2132.27Syngenta/Limagrain Assure 50%/ Tandem 50%
Bob StueckleWhitman CountyWashington3128.55McGregor Seed MPress
Brian CochraneFranklin CountyWashington1-%85.89145.40%WSU Curiosity
Greg LuchtSpokane CountyWashington2-%77.6331.58%WestBred KELDIN
David DobbinsSpokane CountyWashington3-%69.5217.83%WestBred KELDIN
Ty AndersonLaramie CountyWyoming1-%119.32297.73%Croplan CP7909
Kyle BowmanLaramie CountyWyoming292.13207.10%AgriPro Wolf

Winter Wheat Irrigated

NameCountyStateState RankYield% IncreaseVariety
Marc ArnuschWeld CountyColorado1210.52WestBred WB4418
Jerry CookseyAdams CountyColorado2148.57PlainsGold Canvas
Jill ArnuschWeld CountyColorado387.07Limagrain LCS Fusion AX
Rick PearsonTwin Falls CountyIdaho1211.59AgriPro SY Ovation
Brett OelkeSheridan CountyKansas1132.21WestBred WB4303
Brian PalmSioux CountyNebraska1140.90WestBred WB4303
David CorneliusPerkins CountyNebraska2127.56WestBred WB4418
Richard RoesBox Butte CountyNebraska3119.60AgriPro SY Wolf
Kody StrickerBox Butte CountyNebraska3-%117.5648.81%WestBred WB4303
Brock TerrellSheridan CountyNebraska1-%117.18208.37%WestBred WB-Grainfield
Marjean TerrellSheridan CountyNebraska2-%87.07129.13%WestBred WB4462
Victoria CarrollMorrow CountyOregon1193.59WestBred WB4303
Phillip GrossAdams CountyWashington1200.48WestBred WB4394
Chris GrossSpokane CountyWashington2174.46LCS Jet
David GrossLincoln CountyWashington3172.40WestBred WB4311
Jason BeechinorWalla Walla CountyWashington1-%167.53Limagrain Tandem
Ty AndersonLaramie CountyWyoming1143.21WestBred WB4462

Spring Wheat Irrigated

NameCountyStateState RankYield% IncreaseVariety
Marc ArnuschWeld CountyColorado173.12WestBred WB9668
Brett ArnuschWeld CountyColorado271.91WestBred WB7328
Terry WilcoxMadison CountyIdaho1151.40WestBred WB9668
Kyrel AndrusMadison CountyIdaho2148.37WestBred WB7589
Blake HansenMinidoka CountyIdaho3121.09WestBred WB9668
Mark CoverdellTeton CountyMontana1123.61WestBred WB9879CLP
Bill, Sherri, Russ HockerLake CountyMontana2114.95WestBred WB6121
Monte LeidenixBurleigh CountyNorth Dakota1108.73WestBred WB9590
Larry CarrollMorrow CountyOregon1127.62WestBred WB9662
Derek FrieheGrant CountyWashington1180.77WestBred WB9668
Jerry GrossLincoln CountyWashington2119.91WestBred WB9662

Spring Wheat Dryland

NameCountyStateState RankYield% IncreaseVariety
Trevor StoutLatah CountyIdaho1111.13WestBred WB9668
Mike SieckSherman CountyKansas157.65WestBred WB9719
Brian LaceyGrant CountyMinnesota1103.04WestBred WB9479
Orin KnutsonMarshall CountyMinnesota1-%98.1878.51%WestBred WB9590
Matthew KruegerPolk CountyMinnesota398.01WestBred WB9590
Derrick EnosFallon CountyMontana1-%94.95239.11%LCS Trigger
Doug ManningFlathead CountyMontana294.18WestBred WB9668
Jon WertHettinger CountyNorth Dakota1101.25Limagrain Trigger
Jamie SchurhamerWells CountyNorth Dakota299.86AgriPro Sy Valda
Brian O'ToolePembina CountyNorth Dakota398.1621st Century Genetics TCG Heartland
Kent PfaffMcLean CountyNorth Dakota3-%97.57107.60%CROPLAN 3530
Doug & Janelle FittererAdams CountyNorth Dakota1-%96.07191.12%WestBred WB9590
Justin EikampGrant CountyNorth Dakota2-%69.60124.52%AgriPro SY Rockford
Brent RobertsonPerkins CountyNebraska172.64WestBred WB9719
Brian SchaferRed Willow CountyNebraska259.92WestBred WB9719
Rick WestlakeSheridan CountyNebraska345.62WestBred WB9719
Todd HantenCodington CountySouth Dakota177.66Limagrain Trigger
Charles GrossSpokane CountyWashington175.07WestBred WB9668